The principles of global digital cooperation will undergo review at WSIS+20
The high-level event of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS+20) is scheduled to take place this year from May 27 to May 31 in Geneva. It was convened by ITU, UNESCO, UNDP, and UNCTAD.
The objective is to establish the principles of global digital cooperation within the framework of UN agencies in the forthcoming years.
In this multi-stakeholder discussion platform, delegates from governments, the private sector, civil society, academia, and the technical community will reassess the overarching principles of Internet governance and global digital cooperation that were formulated during the two-phase conference held in Geneva in 2003 and Tunis in 2005 over the past 20 years.
By amalgamating the reports from WSIS+20 member countries and stakeholders, evaluating accomplishments, and revising objectives, the actions undertaken within the framework of global digital cooperation will be consolidated, and strategies for modernization will be delineated.
“At the forefront of Internet management processes, Armenia maintains its advocacy for the current, multi-stakeholder, unified model. An illustration of this is the interdepartmental group of the RA Internet Governance Council, which brings together all relevant stakeholders. This model could also be applicable at the regional level,” remarked Alexei Sandikov, a Member of the National Assembly and a participant in the Interdepartmental Group of the Internet Governance Council of the Republic of Armenia, during ArmIGF-2023 hosted in Yerevan last year.
WSIS is among the United Nations’ initiatives, encompassing over 32 agencies of the organization. Its aim is to foster human-centered, inclusive, and development-oriented information and knowledge-based societies, ensuring universal access to the Internet.